New coffees online! Get your hands on our Boa Vista or Waliki single origins now.
Privacy Policy

We are committed to upholding our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993. This clause sets out our views on the use of your personal information and our obligations in relation to such information. We will not sell any personal information held about you to third parties. We may send you emails from time to time and you may request to be removed from any such mailing list at any time. We will provide you with the means to alter and update your personal information at any time and it is your responsibility to ensure that such information is kept up to date and accurate. It is your responsibility to maintain the security of your password and to take steps to disable your account or update your password immediately upon becoming aware of any likely breach of security. You will remain liable for all use being made of your account whether authorised by you or not. We may from time to time employ various security measures of our choice to protect any information being transmitted to or via the facilities. Any security measures in place will be readily identifiable from the facilities from time to time. In transmitting information you are deemed to have approved and accepted such security measures (if any) as are then in use on the facilities and no subsequent complaint will be considered about such security measures or the lack thereof.

The information we collect
We are committed to protecting your privacy. We do not collect personally identifiable information about you when you visit this site, unless you choose to give it to us by completing an online form or registering for our newsletter. If you do choose to give us your personal details (such as your name, email address or telephone number) our staff will be able to access these details for the purposes for which you supplied it and/or so that we can better understand you and your interest in our services.

While we do not collect personally identifiable information about you if you only visit our website, we do analyse non-identifiable web traffic data in order to help improve our website. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to any personally identifiable information that you may have provided. For more information about our analysis of non-identifiable information please refer to the Google Analytics section below.

Who we share this information with
We do not and will never disclose any personal information you provide to us to any outside parties without your permission, unless it is necessary for us to do so in order to carry out our service to you or otherwise as required by law.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file that can be placed onto your device to help us identify and remember you. It’s sent to your browser and saved locally on your computer, tablet or phone.

We use cookies so our website can identify you whilst you are shopping with us, administer the website and provide an overall improved experience for you, the shopper. Without cookies you wouldn’t be able to do things like add products to your basket or progress to the checkout. Our cookies are not used to identify you personally. They contain non-identifiable information only, in most cases just a string of randomly generated numbers and letters.

Cookies are also used on our website to gather usage statistics for Google Analytics, we do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements, for example improving site search. We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site – for example, what you click on, how long you spend on the site and how you got here. You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies if you would like to here.

The majority of current web browsing software accepts cookies automatically but you have the power to remove and disable them via the options in your browser. This action may impair your experience on our website and many others around the internet. For further information about managing cookies we recommend visiting the ICO website here.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics software to help measure traffic patterns to, from, and within our website. Google Analytics anonymously aggregates website statistics such as number of page views, the number of visitors, time spent on our site, browser types, and common entry and exit points into and from the website.
All information is aggregated by Google Analytics and provided to us to help us better understand usage of our website – no individual visitors are identified. Google Analytics is a leader in the Internet industry and their systems have been adopted as an accepted website traffic measurement standard amongst major Internet sites. You can learn more about Google Analytics by visiting the following links.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics Privacy Policy

Links to other websites
This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the accuracy or the privacy practices of such sites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected on this website.

Newsletters and mailing lists
If you currently subscribe to our newsletter and you no longer wish to receive it, you may unsubscribe by contacting us using the contact details at the bottom of this page or by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the top of our newsletter.

Accessing and updating your personal information
We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is incorrect, please ask us to correct it by contacting us at the details provided at the bottom of this page.

If at any time you would like to opt out of receiving any correspondence from us, or would like your personally identifiable information removed from our database, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this page and we will honour your request.

More information about Ozone Coffee Roasters
www.ozonecoffee.co.nz is a site operated by Ozone Coffee Holdings Limited trading as Ozone Coffee Roasters. We are a company registered in New Zealand with registration number 2225535.

GST: #101-985-652.
Our registered address is: 47 King Street, New Plymouth, New Zealand.

Our trading address is 47A King Street, New Plymouth, New Zealand (wholesale visitors and café customers welcome). Ph: 06 757 5404

If you have any concerns about material that appears on our site, please contact us at info@ozonecoffee.co.nz